Privacy Policy

Thank you for your interest in participating in our survey on your shopping experience at our stores.

 

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and therefore strive to guarantee that you remain in control of your personal data. Its up to you what information you wish to give us. This privacy policy explains which personal data we collect, how we process it andfor what purpose.

 

1. "Who has access to your personal information?" 

 

Unless otherwise stated in the individual sections of this privacy policy, any personal information you submit through the survey will be processed by Lidl Ireland GmbH as the Data Controller.

 

2. Use of the survey tool

 

2.1 Log files

 

Each time you access our website, the browser used on your end device (e.g. PC, laptop, tablet, smart phone) will automatically send the following information to our website in the form of log files:


•    the date and time of access; 
•    the name and URL of the requested file;
•    the website/application from which the access occurred (referrer URL);
•    the browser and, where relevant, the operating system of your Internet-enabled computer; and
•    the name of your Internet service provider;
•    a unique user ID;
•    the number of times you have previously participated in surveys;
•    the time required to complete the surveys;

 

This information isstored temporarily for the following purposes:


•    to ensure a fault-free connection;
•    to ensure the comfortable use of our website/application;
•    to prevent fraudulent survey responses; and
•    to analyze system security and stability.

 

The data relating to the time required to complete the surveys will be archived after 90 days and then permanently deleted 14 days later. This is necessary in order to allow a long-term evaluation of the surveys precluding any fraudulent survey responses.


The remaining log files will be archived after 7 days and permanently deleted after 14 days.


2.2 Use of cookies and other similar technologies to process usage data

 

With respect to data processing through the use of “cookies” and other similar technologies on all (sub-)domains at https://survey2.medallia.eu/?lidl-ie-feedless&country=IE&language=IE-EN Lidl Ireland GmbH, is  the Data Controller.


Cookies are small text files that are stored on your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our website. . Cookies do not cause any harm to your end device, nor do they contain any viruses, trojans or other malware.

 
Technically necessary cookies are essential for you to browse the website and use its features. Their use is based on our legitimate interest in collecting data to improve our store offerings and involves processing the following types of personal data in particular:

 

•    user inputs, in order to remember inputs across multiple sub-pages (e.g., to save your cookie settings);

•    security-related events (Detection of fraudulent input behaviour  <…>);
•    For an overview of the cookies and other technologies we use, the purposes of processing, storage periods and any third party providers involved, see our cookie list below.

 

CategoryNameProviderTypePurposeExpiry
NecessaryNSC_tvswfz.nfebmmjb.dpnMedalliaNecessaryCookie is used to enable load balancingSession
NecessaryConsentMedalliaNecessaryRecords whether the respondent has accepted the cookie terms and conditions.1 year
NecessaryADRUMAppDynamicsNecessaryHelps to understand the respondent experience and gives support.Session

 

 

For information on the duration of storage for cookies, see our cookie list above. 


3. Customer Survey on Your Shopping Experience


Through the survey on your shopping experience we only collect the personal information which you provide yourself and Lidl does not have any control over what information you submit. In order to participate in the survey, we will request your receipt number to ensure that each receipt is used only in conjunction with a single customer survey. The use of receipt numbers enable us to keep your identity confidential as no personal information is involved, even if you paid by debit/credit card.This data is processedbased on our shared legitimate interest in improving your shopping experience at our stores.

 

We delete or anonymize your personal data no later than 30 days after the final response is sent.

 

The survey results are stored for 12 months, after which all data is aggregated to the beginning of the month in which the survey is conducted, so that the survey cannot be tied to any specific date/time.

 

4. Contact by our Customer Service Team

 

You may provide your name, e-mail address or telephone number if you wish to be contacted by our customer service department. We will not process any other personal information through the survey.  This information is provided by you strictly with your consent and will be passed to our customer service department with your survey results in order to address your query/concern. Your personal data will be deleted 30 days after you contact us unless it is required further to Lidl’s legitimate interest in the context of of a claim escalation. 

 

5. Entry to the Competition Prize draw

 

By participating in the survey you will have an opportunity to enter a competition. In order to participate in the competition entrants must submit their personal information (including their name, e-mail address, and home address). This information will be used exclusively for the purpose of selecting a prize winner and ensuring that the winner receives his/her prize. Personal information collected for the purpose of administering the competition is processed strictly with your consent. At the end of the prize draw and announcement of the winners, your personal data will be deleted. In the event of non-cash prizes, the data of the winners will be stored for the duration of statutory warranty claims in order to initiate remedial steps or a replacement in the event of a defect, where relevant.

 

6. Data transfers to countries outside the EEA

 

Your personal data will not be transferred outside of the EEA

 

7. User Rights


You have the right to withdraw your consent to Lidl’s processing of your personal information at any time. You also have the right to access your personal information or apply for rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, or data portability. You may also contact the Data Protection Commission if Lidl is unable to resolve your concerns.

 

8. Other questions

 

If you have any further questions regarding the collection, processing and use of your personal data, please contact our data protection officer:

 

Lidl Ireland GmbH
Legal & Compliance
Main Road
Tallaght
Dublin 24, Ireland

 

datacontroller@lidl.ie

 

Last updated: 31/03/2021